Privacy Statement

This privacy statement aims to outline how MCS collects, uses and manages the information provided by users of this website. MCS acknowledges that the personal privacy of users is of the utmost importance and is committed to maintaining the security of users as well as safeguarding the personal information they provide. MCS understands and shares the concerns of all related parties in regards to how personal information is collected, used and shared. Overall, MCS commits to total compliance of the relevant and applicable Australian privacy laws. This statement addresses all aspects of information management, and describes how MCS endeavours to protect and respect the personal information obtained through users accessing this website. 

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION, WHAT INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED, AND HOW IS IT USED?

MCS may collect personal information from you on this website in order to fulfil our service obligations. These include delivering products and additional services, completing other transactions and better understanding users' and customers' requirements and preferences. This information enables MCS to continually customise and improve services. The extent to which personal information will be collected from users is defined by that which is requested during the process of customer / dealer login and also when making enquiries or providing feedback to MCS. Information such as customer names, store and delivery addresses, phone numbers and email addresses may be retrieved. MCS may need to pass on personal details such as names and addresses to companies who assist MCS' products and service delivery to customers. Such third party entities may include: delivery companies and mailing companies. We will only retain your personal information for so long as it is required for that purpose and will not use customer / dealer (or website user) information for purposes unrelated to the services MCS provides. MCS expects the same courtesy shown in the use and navigation of the MCS website. 

COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file websites may write to users' hard drives once they visit a specific website. A cookie file contains information (such as a userID number) that websites can then use to track the pages users visit. The only personal information a cookie can contain is data that users personally supply themselves. A cookie cannot read data off hard drives or read cookie files created by other websites. When users access the MCS website, the website will automatically send you a cookie. This is then used to better serve users who revisit the website. Users can set their browsers to notify when cookies are received, providing them with the option to either accept or reject the cookie. Users can also block the acceptance of, and delete, all cookies via their browsers. 

 
MCS applies the same security measures to protect themselves and users' personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification and disclosure. However, MCS does not accept responsibility for the privacy regulations of other websites linked to the MCS website. It is recommended that users review the privacy practices of all sites visited. 

UPDATING THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

The content of this privacy statement may be altered occasionally. It is advisable to continually revisit this page for further information.

DISCLOSURE

The data collected from you may be transferred, stored or processed by persons operating outside of Australia. By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request a copy of the personal information which we hold about you at any time in accordance with the Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) by writing to, or emailing, us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to, or email us, as soon as possible. We will use all reasonable endeavors to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You agree that any personal information you provide to us will be true, complete and accurate in all respects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to it.